Constitution
[…] Renewal of Oath of Office
Section 30.
All State and judicial officers heretofore elected,
sworn, affirmed, or in office when this Constitution shall take
effect, shall severally, within one month after such adoption, take
and subscribe an oath, or affirmation to support this Constitution.
Enforcing Legislation
Section 31.
The General Assembly at its first session, or as soon
as may be after the adoption of this Constitution, shall pass such
laws as may be necessary to carry the same into full force and
effect.
An Ordinance Declared Valid
Section 32.
The ordinance passed by this Convention, entitled "An
ordinance for submitting the amended Constitution of Pennsylvania
to vote of the electors thereof," shall be held to be valid for all
the purposes thereof.
City Commissioners of Philadelphia
Section 33.
The words "county commissioners," wherever used in
this Constitution and in any ordinance accompanying the same, shall