Constitution
[…] will not attend a polling place because of the observance of a
religious holiday or who cannot vote because of election day
duties, in the case of a county employee, may vote, and for the
return and canvass of their votes in the election district in which
they respectively reside.
Article VIII
TAXATION AND FINANCE
Uniformity of Taxation
Section 1.
All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of
subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying
the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.
Exemptions and Special Provisions
Section 2.
(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from
taxation:
(i) Actual places of regularly states religious worship:
(ii) Actual places of burial, when used or held by a person or
organization deriving no private or corporate profit therefrom and
no substantial part of whose activity consists of selling personal
property in connection therewith;
(iii) That portion of public property which is actually and
regularly used for public purposes;
(iv) That portion of the property owned and occupied by any
branch, post or camp of honorably discharged servicemen or
servicewomen which is actually and regularly used for benevolent,
charitable or patriotic purposes; and
(v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any
real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of
such institution which is actually and regularly used for the
purposes of the institution.
(b) The General Assembly may, by law:
(i) Establish standards and qualifications for private forest
reserves, agriculture reserves, and land actively devoted to
agriculture use, and make special provision for the taxation
thereof;
(ii) Establish as a class or classes of subjects of taxation the
property or privileges of persons who, because of age, disability,
infirmity or poverty are determined to be in need of tax exemption
or of special tax provisions, and for any such class or classes and
standards and qualifications,and except as herein provided may
impose taxes, grant exemptions, or make special tax provisions in
accordance therewith. No exemption or special provision shall be
made under this clause with respect to taxes upon the sale or use
of personal property, and no exemption from any tax upon real
property shall be granted by the General Assembly under this clause
unless the General Assembly shall provide for the reimbursement of
local taxing authorities by or through the Commonwealth for revenue
losses occasioned by such exemption;
(iii) Establish standards and qualifications by which local taxing
authorities may make uniform special tax provisions applicable to