Constitution
[…] orphans' court shall become the clerk of the orphans' court
division of the court of common pleas, and these officers shall
continue to perform the duties of the office and to maintain and
be responsible for the records, books and dockets as heretofore.
In judicial districts where the clerk of the orphans' court is not
the register of wills, he shall continue to perform the duties of
the office and to maintain and be responsible for the records,
books and dockets as heretofore until otherwise provided by law.
THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA
Courts and Judges
Section 16.
Until otherwise provided by law:
(a) The court of common pleas shall consist of a trial division,
orphans' court division and family court division.
(b) The judges of the court of common pleas shall become judges
of the trial division of the court of common pleas provided for in
this article and their tenure shall not otherwise be affected.
(c) The judges of the county court shall become judges of the
family court division of the court of common pleas and their tenure
shall not otherwise be affected.
(d) The judges of the orphans' court shall become judges of the
orphans' court division of the court of common pleas and their
tenure shall not otherwise be affected.
(e) As designated by the Governor, twenty-two of the present
magistrates shall become judges of the municipal court and six
shall become judges of the traffic court, and their tenure shall
not otherwise be affected.
(f) One of the judges of the court of common pleas shall be
president judge and he shall be selected in the manner provided in
section ten (d) of this article. He shall be the administrative
head of the court and shall supervise the court's judicial
business.
(g) Each division of the court of common pleas shall be presided
over by an administrative judge, who shall be one of its judges and
shall be elected for a term of five years by a majority vote of the
judges of that division. He shall assist the president judge in
supervising the judicial business of the court and shall be
responsible to him. Subject to the foregoing, the judges of the
court of common pleas shall prescribe rules defining the duties of
the administrative judges. The president judge shall have the
power to assign judges from each division to each other division
of court when required to expedite the business of the court.
(h) Until all members of the municipal court are members of the
bar of the Supreme Court, the president judge of the court of
common pleas shall appoint one of the judges of the municipal court
as president judge for a five-year term or at the pleasure of the