Constitution
[…] Section of Officers Not Otherwise Provided for in Constitution
Section 1.
All officers, whose selection is not provided for in
this Constitution, shall be elected or appointed as may be directed
by law.
Incompatible Offices
Section 2.
No member of Congress from this State, nor any person
holding or exercising any office or appointment of trust or profit
under the United States, shall at the same time hold or exercise
any office in this State to which a salary, fees or perquisites
shall be attached. The General Assembly may be law declare what
offices are incompatible.
Oath of Office
Section 3.
Senators, Representatives and all judicial, State and
county officers shall, before entering on the duties of their
respective offices, take and subscribe the following oath or
affirmation before a person authorized to administer oaths.
"I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support, obey and
defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution
of this Commonwealth and that I will discharge the duties of my
office with fidelity."
The oath or affirmation shall be administered to a member of the
Senate or to a member of the House of Representatives in the hall
of the House to which he shall have been elected.
Any person refusing to take the oath or affirmation shall forfeit
his office.
Power of Impeachment
Section 4.