Constitution
[…] Philadelphia, a person serving as a judge of the municipal or
traffic court at that time:
(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (v) of this
section, may complete his term exercising the jurisdiction provided
by law and with the compensation provided by law; and
(ii) At the completion of his term, his office is abolished and
no jurisdiction of the kind exercised by those officers immediately
after the effective date of this article and schedule shall
thereafter be exercises other than by the community court.
ALLEGHENY COUNTY
Courts
Section 17.
Until otherwise provided by law:
(a) The court of common pleas shall consist of a trial division,
an orphans' court division and a family court division; the courts
of oyer and terminer and general jail delivery and quarter sessions
of the peace, the county court, the orphans' court, and the
juvenile court are abolished and their present jurisdiction shall
be exercised by the court of common pleas. Until otherwise
provided by rule of the court of common pleas and, except as
otherwise provided in this schedule,the court of common pleas shall
exercise the jurisdiction of the present court of common pleas and
the present county court through the trial division. Until
otherwise provided by rule of the court of common pleas, the
jurisdiction of the present orphans' court, except as otherwise
provided in this schedule, shall be exercised by the court of
common pleas through the orphans' court division.
(b) Until otherwise provided by rule of the court of common pleas,
the court of common pleas shall exercise jurisdiction in the
following matters through the family court division:
(i) Domestic Relations: Desertion or nonsupport or nonsupport of
wives, children and indigent parents, including children born out
of wedlock; proceedings, including habeas corpus, for custody of
children; divorce and annulment and property matters relating
thereto.
(ii) Juvenile Matters: All matters now within the jurisdiction
of the juvenile court.
(iii) Adoptions and Delayed Birth Certificates.
Judges
Section 18.
Until otherwise provided by law, the present judges
of the court of common pleas shall continue to act as the judges
of that court; the present judges of the county court shall become
judges of the court of common pleas; the present judges of the
orphans' court shall become judges of the orphans' court division
of the court of common pleas; the present judges of the juvenile
court shall become judges of the family court division of the court
of common pleas.
President Judges
Section 19.